Hopp til hovedteksten
Utbredelse spekkhogger
Print friendly version

Distribution

Facts about killer whales

Latin name: Orcinus orca
Family: Delphinidae - Dolphin family
Other names: Killer whale, orca 
Body size: Male 6–9 meters and approximately 6 tonnes, females 5–7 meters and approximately 4 tonnes
Max age: Males approximately 30 years, females approximately 50 years
Distribution: Killer whales can be found in all of the worlds oceans
Prey: Fish, particularly herring
Charasteristics: Killer whales are very sociable with well-organised groups, ab. 5–15 individes. 

Distribution map

Klikk for stort bilde