Hopp til hovedteksten
Lobster
Print friendly version

Lobster research at IMR

It is more than 350 years of Homarus fisheries in Norway, and hatcheries were established almost 150 years ago.

Due to mismanagement, the collapsed Homarus stock has the last 25 years been studied by the IMR. We at IMR have today one of Europe’s strongest team of lobster scientist in Europe, and are proud to be host of the 9th International Conference and Workshop on Lobster Biology and Management.

Facts about European lobster

Latin name: Homarus gammarus
Norwegian name: Hummer
Family: Nephropidae
Size: Appr. 50 cm long, appr. 8 kilos
Life span: 60 years or longer
Distribution in Norway: From the Swedish border to Trøndelag, and sporadically in Nordland ― Tysfjord for example
Hatching: June/July/August
Diet: Hermit crab, whelk, polychaeta worms, and blue mussels.  Also eats animal carcasses
Special features: Lives in hiding on the sea floor during its juvenile years


 

European lobster

Facts about Norway Lobster

Latin name: Nephrops norvegicus
Other common names: Dublin bay prawn, langostine, and scampi.
Family: Nephropidae
Maximum length: 24–25 cm
Life span: Up to 15 years
Feeding and spawning area: Western Mediterranean Sea and Northeast Atlantic from Morocco to Lofoten
Spawning season: During summer
Diet: Crustaceans, mollusks, polychaete worms, and scavenges animal carcasses
Special features: Norway lobsters hide themselves in their caves during day light hours, and egg-bearing females rarely leave them. Therefore, the catch composition for this species varies with the time of day, and is dominated by males 

Norway lobster