Hopp til hovedteksten
Print friendly version

Scientific Programme

Monday 3 september, 0900–1810

0800–1200 Registration

1200–1230 Opening ceremony

  • Managing director Tore Nepstad, Institute of Marine Research
  • Mayor Einar Halvorsen, Arendal Municipality

1230–1315 Introductory lecture by Jeffrey A. Hutchings (Canada): Ecological effects of human activities in the sea – challenges and possibilities

1315–1330 Coffee break

Theme 1A: ECOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF AQUACULTURE


CHAIR: HERMAN HUMMEL (NETHERLANDS)

1330 – 1410 Keynote speaker: Geir Lasse Taranger (Norway): Ecological effects of aquaculture
1410 – 1430 Chris Frid and Odette Paramor (United Kingdom): Feeding the World ‐ The potential role of fisheries and aquaculture
1430 – 1450 Øystein Skaala, Kevin A. Glover, Bjørn T. Barlaup, Terje Svåsand, Francois Besnier, Michael M. Hansen and Reidar Borgstrøm (Norway): Performance of farm, hybrid and wild Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) families in a natural river environment: genetic and management implications.
1450 – 1510 Karl Norling, Trine Dale and Andrew Sweetman (Norway): Pelagicand benthic ecosystem responses under aquaculture induced stress in Norwegian fjords
1510 – 1530 Siri Aaserud Olsen, Arne Ervik and Otto Grahl-Nielsen (Norway): Tracing fish farm waste in the northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) using lipid biomarkers.

1530 – 1550 Coffee break

Theme 1B: ECOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF fisheries

CHAIR: ANNE KJOS VEIM (NORWAY)

1550 – 1630 Keynote speaker: Simon Jenning (United Kingdom): Towards integration of fisheries and environmental management
1630 – 1650 A. Kuparinen (Finland) and J. A. Hutchings (Canada): Consequences of fisheries-induced evolution for recovery potential and extinction risk
1650 – 1710 Keno Ferter, Alf Ring Kleiven, Even Moland, Jon Helge Vølstad and Esben Moland Olsen (Norway): Estimating the Impact of Catch-and-Release Practice by Marine Angling Tourists in Norway – Insights for Future Management
1710 – 1730 Even Moland, Esben Moland Olsen and Jørgen Ree Wiig (Norway): Real time monitoring of individual fate in a trap fishery: what’s up with the one that got away?
1730 – 1750 Vollset K.W., Bjørn Barlaup and Skoglund, H. (Norway): Spatial and temporal patterns in abundance of sea trout, Atlantic salmon and escaped farmed salmon in the Hardangerfjord

1930–2130 Reception at the Institute of Marine Research, Flødevigen Marine Research Station

TUESDAY 4 SEPTEMBER, 0900–1820

Theme 2: The marine environment and responses to climate changes

CHAIR: STEIN FREDRIKSEN (NORWAY)

0900 – 0940 Keynote speaker: Thorsten B.H. Reusch (Germany): Evolutionary adaptation to global change? - examples from the base of the marine food web
0940 – 1000 Dan Smale, Thomas Wernberg, Fernando Tuya, Mads Thomsen, Tim Langlois and Gary Kendrick (Australia): Impact of a ‘marine heat wave’ on seaweed, coral and fish assemblages in a global biodiversity hotspot
1000 – 1020 Jeanine L. Olsen, James A. Coyer, Wytze T. Stam, Frithjof E. Moy , Hartvig Christie and Nina Mari Jørgensen (The Netherlands): High diversity in the high north: Norwegian seagrass meadows are alive and very well but still vulnerable
1020 – 1040 Tiia Möller, Georg Martin, Jonne Kotta and Kristjan Herkül (Estonia): Eelgrass Zostera marina in NE Baltic Sea – a survivor?
1040 – 1100 Jonas Thormar, Baden S, Boström C, Canal P, Clausen K, Hasler-Sheetal H, Krause-Jensen D, Nordlund LM, Olesen B, Povidosa K, Rasmussen JR, Svenson C-J and Holmer M (Norway): Does eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) food web structure differ in open and closed coastal systems?

1015–1045 Coffee break

CHAIR: GUNILLA ROSENQUIST (NORWAY)

1100 - 1120 Stein Fredriksen, Hartvig Christie, Helen Løvdal Nilsen and Linda Sivertsen (Norway): Spatial distribution of epiphytes and mobile fauna on Zostera marina (L.) and Fucus serratus (L.) from the Skagerrak area.
1120 - 1140 Susanne Landis, Josefin Sundin, Martin Kalbe, Gunilla Rosenqvist, Thorsten Reusch and Olivia Roth (Germany): Get me out of here! Responses to climate warming in a host-parasite interaction
1140 - 1200 Thomas Wernberg (Australia): Latitude and aptitude: the influence of climatic stress on the distribution, performance and function of seaweeds
1200 - 1220 Ellen Schagerström, Sine Buck, Morten Foldager, Sofia Wikström and Lena Kautsky (Sweden): How may climate changes affect reproduction, growth and survival in Baltic Fucus radicans?

1220 - 1340 Lunch

CHAIR: EIVIND OUG (NORWAY)

1340 – 1420 Keynote speaker: Katja Phillipart (The Netherlands): Changing climate and changing seas: what does it mean for Europe?
1420 – 1440 Johan S. Eklöf, Christian Alsterberg, Jonathan N. Havenhand, Kristina Sundbäck, Hannah L. Wood and Lars Gamfeldt (Sweden): Experimental climate change weakens the insurance effect of biodiversity
1440 – 1500 Stig Skreslet and Ketil Olsen (Norway): Decadal changes in wintering north Norwegian macro-zooplankton in relation to climate
1500 – 1520 Santiago Alvarez-Fernandez, Han Lindeboom and Erik Meesters (The Netherlands): Temporal changes in plankton of the North Sea: community shifts and environmental drivers
1520 – 1540 Camilla With Fagerli, Kjell Magnus Norderhaug, Hartvig C. Christie, Morten Foldager Pedersen and Stein Fredriksen (Norway): Importance of climate and predation for shifts between sea urchin dominated barren grounds and kelp forest
1540 – 1600 Maximov A.A., Eremina T.R., Lange E.K. and Maximova O.B. (Russia): Biological invader counteracts the adverse effects of climate variations in the eastern Gulf of Finland, Baltic Sea

1600 – 1620 Coffee break

CHAIR: STIG SKRESLET (NORWAY)

1620 –1640 Tomas Lundälv, Damien Guihen and Martin White (Sweden): Population collapse in the deep-water poriferan Geodia barretti in the NE Skagerrak, in response to temperature extremes
1640 - 1700 Bryony A. Caswell and Chris L.J. Frid (United Kingdom): Benthic ecological functioning: exploring an eight million year record of aperiodic anoxia
1700 - 1720 Anders Jelmert (Norway): Climate change and natural boundaries. How climate change affects the distribution of marine species dispersed by human and natural mechanisms.
1720 - 1740 Bettina Riedel, M. Grego, M. De Troch, N. Koron, J. Faganeli, D. Langlet, E. Metzger, E. Geslin, F. Jorissen, M. Zuschin, C. Baal and M. Stachowitsch (Austria): Response of benthic fauna to coastal hypoxia and anoxia: a multi-level, community approach
1740 - 1800 Jonas Ribergaard Rasmussen, Morten Foldager Pedersen, Birgit Olesen, Søren Laurentius Nielsen and Troels Møller Pedersen (Denmark): Temporal and spatial dynamics of ephemeral macroalgal communities in eelgrass, Zostera marina, beds
1800 - 1820 Marianne Holmer (Denmark): Seagrass stable sulfur isotopic signals respond to sediment sulfur biogeochemistry

1930 - 2130 Welcome reception. Host: The municipality of Arendal and Mayor Einar halvorsen

WEDNESDAY 5 SEPTEMBER, 0900–1900

Theme 3: Management of coastal resources – Marine Protected Areas

CHAIR:  HALVOR KNUTSEN (NORWAY)

0900 – 0940  Keynote speaker: Espen Moland Olsen (Norway): Marine protected areas and recruitment in coastal populations: an ecological and evolutionary perspective
0940 – 1000  Carl André, Marina Panova, Gregory Charrier and Kerstin Johannesson (Sweden): Ecotype evolution in Littorina saxatilis
1000 – 1020  Alf Ring Kleiven, Sigurd Heiberg Espeland, Thomas Kiland-Langeland, Asbjørn Aanonsen and Torjan Bodvin (Norway): Implementation of marine reserves in coastal Norway: A co-management approach and preparing for the unknown
1020 – 1040  Anna Törnroos, Camilla Gustafsson, Christoffer Boström and Erik Bonsdorff (Finland): Beyond distribution maps and species lists; functional implications of habitats?

1040–1100  Coffee break

CHAIR:  EVA DEGRE (NORWAY)

1100 – 1140 Keynote speaker: Einar Eeg Nilsen (Denmark): “Genes that matter”: Application of spatiotemporal population genomics for identifying ecological structures and local adaptation in the sea.
1140 – 1200 Jonne Kotta, Kutser, T., Vahtmäe, E., Pärnoja, M. and Teeveer, K. (Estonia): Using high spatial resolution remote sensing to map the distribution of benthic macrophyte species in a coastal brackish water environment
1200 – 1220 Consoli Pierpaolo, Mazza Gianfranco, Battaglia Pietro, Romeo Teresa, Incontro Vincenzo and Andaloro Franco (Italy): The effects of protection measures on fish in the Plemmirio’s Marine Reserve (Central Mediterranean Sea, Italy): an example of well-enforced reserve
1220 - 1240  Ross A. Coleman, Davies, C., von Carlshausen, E., Harris, R. and Hoskin, M.G. (Australia): Lulled into a false sense of power: Pilot sampling must be as representative as possible

1240 – 1400 Lunch

1400 - 1420  Paul Kotterba, Cornelius Hammer and Patrick Polte (Germany): Trophic interactions between Atlantic herring (Clupea harengus, L.) and three-spined stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus, L.) in a shallow coastal lagoon of the Western Baltic Sea.
1420 – 1440 Even Moland, Esben Moland Olsen, Halvor Knutsen, Alf Ring Kleiven and Jan Atle Knutsen (Norway): Lobster reserves in coastal Skagerrak: a field laboratory for science and management
1440 - 1500  Louise Karlsson, Malin Olofsson and Per-Olav Moksnes (Sweden): Assessing Methods for Restoration of Eelgrass (Zostera marina) on the Swedish NW Coast

1500 - 1520  Coffee break

Theme 4: general marine biology

CHAIR:  BOB KENNEDY (IRELAND)

1520 - 1540  Louise B. Firth, Meredith Schofield, Freya White, Martin W. Skov, Antony M. Knights and Stephen J. Hawkins (Irland): Habitat heterogeneity determines patterns of diversity in rocky intertidal communities

1540 – 1600 Pia Norling and Nils Kautsky (Norway): Alien Pacific oyster (Crassostrea gigas, Thunberg) has positive effects on biodiversity in blue mussel beds on the Swedish west coast
1600 – 1620 Christiaan A. Hummel, Pim H. van Avesaath and Herman Hummel (The Netherlands): Changes in the fish populations of the Eastern Scheldt due to changes of the tidal regime
1620 – 1640  Anna-Christina Bockelmann, Franziska Werner, Maike Rothweiler, Verena Tams, Florian Weinberger and Thorsten BH Reusch (Germany): Experimental test of Zostera marina - Labyrinthula zosterae infection dynamics
1640 – 1700 Dániel Nyitrai, Filipe Martinho, Marina Dolbeth and Miguel A. Pardal (Portugal): Estuarine resident fishes as indicators of environmental changes: the case of Pomatoschistus microps and Pomatoschistus minutus in a southern-Europe temperate estuary
1700 – 1720 Anja Oelschlägel, Per Dolmer, Louise K. Poulsen, Jens Kjerulf Petersen and Bent Vismann (Denmark): Growth, filtration and respiration in Blue mussels from different salinity regimes 
1720 – 1740 Stefanos Kalogirou (Greece): The invasive and pest pufferfish Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) in an area of the eastern Mediterranean

1740 – 1930  Poster Session

Wednesday 5 September, 1740–1900 – Poster Session

Theme 1: ECOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF aquaculture and FISHERIES

Peter Wilson and Kay Vopel (New Zealand): Predicting the distribution of acid volatile sufides from sediment profile images

Vivian Husa, Henning Steen and Kjersti Sjøtun (Norway) - Historical changes in macroalgal communities in Hardangerfjorden (Norway)

Øystein Skaala, Steinar Kålås and Reidar Borgstrøm (Norway) - Seatrout (Salmo trutta) populations in the Hardangerfjord strongly reduced by salmon lice, Lepeophtheirus salmonis.

Kevin A. Glover, María Quintela, Vidar Wennevik, François Besnier, Anne G. E. Sørvik and Øystein Skaala (Norway) - Three decades of farmed escapees in the wild: a spatio-temporal analysis of Atlantic salmon population genetic structure throughout Norway
 
P. Tomassetti, E. Persia, I. Mercatali, P. Gennaro, D. Vani and S. Porrello (Italy) - GOING DEEP INTO THE FISH FARM SEDIMENT

Otte Bjelland, Keno Ferter, Rupert Wienerroither and Amund Måge (Norway) - Changes in fish communities of the Hardangerfjord, Western Norway, in a 50 year perspective – the result of human activities?

Patrick Collins, Adrian Patterson, James Forde and Robert Kennedy (Ireland): Long term change in benthic biodiversity and habitat quality of Carlingford Lough, Ireland in relation to mussel fishing

Theme 2: The marine environment and responses to climate changes

Sergienko Liudmila (Russia) - Ecological-dynamic series of salt marsh vegetation on the Pomorsky and Karelian coasts of the White Sea

Bodvin, Torjan¹, Moy, Fritjof¹, Albretsen, Jon¹, Mortensen, Stein¹, Ingrid Bysveen², Jelmert, Anders¹ and Espeland, Sigurd H. (Norway) - How important is water temperature for an invasion of Crassostrea gigas on the coast of Norway?

I., Kollias S., Jueterbock A. and Hoarau G. (Norway) - Climate change in the Arctic: Fucus distichus facing sea temperature increase

Norderhaug KM, Aure J, Bjerkeng B, Dahl E, Falkenhaug T, Gitmark J, Green N, Gundersen H, Johnsen TM, Ledang AB, Lømsland ER, Magnusson J, Moy F, Omli L, Oug E, Pedersen A, Rygg B, Sørensen K, Trannum H, Tveiten L, Walday M (Norway) - The coastal monitoring programme - how is eutrophication and climatic change affecting the coastal ecosystem?

Tone Falkenhaug, Espen Bagøien and Cecilie Broms (Norway) - Dynamics of co-occurring Calanus finmarchicus and C. helgolandicus in Skagerrak

Carla R. Lourenço, Katy R. Nicastro, Ester Serrão and Gerardo I. Zardi. (Portugal) - First record of the intertidal mussel Perna perna along the European coast: long overlooked or a recent range expansion?

Josefin Sundin, Gunilla Rosenqvist, Tonje Aronsen and Anders Berglund (Sweden) - Impact of eutrophication and altered oceanic pH on mate choice and reproductive success in the pipefish model system

Tiina Salo, Thorsten Reusch and Christoffer Boström (Finland) - Production and plasticity of isolated eelgrass clones under irradiance stress

Anouk Goedknegt and David Thieltges (The Netherlands) - Biodiversity reduces disease risk in a warmer sea.

Philipp R Schubert, Jan Dierking, Anna-Christina Bockelmann and Thorsten BH Reusch (Germany) - In search of the “population” - unorthodox sampling designs to uncover large-scale eelgrass population structure and eutrophication effects

Dorothea Kohlmeier, Conrad A. Pilditch, Janet F. Bornman and Kai Bischof (Germany/ New Zealand/ Australia) - Intertidal Zostera species display effective xanthophyll cycling under high-light exposure: insights from field studies in New Zealand and Germany

Andrew D. Naumov (Russia) - The influence of abnormal ice-melting upon the structure of intertidal community in the White Sea bight

Trannum, H.C., Gundersen, H., Norderhaug, K.M. (Norway) - Soft bottom communities and responses to climatic change and eutrofication in Skagerrak during a period of twenty years

Hege Gundersen, Dag Hjermann, Kjell Magnus Norderhaug (Norway) - The Norwegian Coastal Monitoring Programme (1990-p.t.): Effects of eutrophication and climatic change on rocky bottom macro algae and sessile fauna

Louise B. Firth, Stephen J. Hawkins (Ireland) - Artificial coastal defences: enhancing biodiversity using sensitive design

Nadezhda Berezina (Russia) - Changes in life cycle and ecological significance of coastal community members as a response to climatic variability in eastern Baltic Sea

Alexander Jüterbock, Jim A. Coyer, Lennert Tyberghein, Jeanine L. Olsen, Galice Hoarau (Norway) - Climate change impact on seaweed meadow distribution in the North Atlantic rocky intertidal

Wrange, A-L., André, C., Havenhand, J. (Sweden) - The role of salinity tolerance and adaptation in barnacle populations along the Baltic Sea salinity gradient

Buhl-Mortensen L., Oug E. and Aure J (Norway) - Hypoxia effects on the composition of hyperbenthos and infauna in Norwegian Skagerrak fjordic basins

Camilla Gustafsson and Christoffer Boström (Finland) - Plant facilitation in mixed seagrass meadows: exploring complex interactive effects of plants and shading stress on eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) performance

Sergienko Liudmila (Russia) - Ecological-dynamic series of salt marsh vegetation on the Pomorsky and Karelian coasts of the White Sea

Theme 3: Management of coastal resources – Marine Protected Areas

Giulio Relini, Luca Lanteri, Alessandro Franco, Cristina Cimmino (Italy) - Fishes of Artificial Reefs in the Gulf of Genoa

Silje Svendsen, Galice Hoarau and Jarle Tryti Nordeide (Norway) - Population Genetics in Spawning and Juvenile Cod (Gadus morhua)
  
Sara Bonanomi, Nina Overgaard Therkildsen and Einar Eg Nielsen (Denmark) - Retrospective genomic analysis from archived samples of Atlantic cod stocks in West Greenland Waters: implication for management

R. Ferreri, M. Bonsignore, M. Calabrò, G. Basilone, A. Bonanno, S. Genovese, M. Barra, S. Aronica and S. Mazzola (Italy) - Engraulis encrasicolus: recruitment pattern along a temperature gradient in the Strait of Sicily

A. Bonanno, R. Ferreri, G. Basilone, S.Genovese, S. Aronica, G. Giacalone, I. Fontana, M. D'Elia, M. Barra and S. Mazzola (Italy) - European anchovy acoustic and egg production estimates comparison during a ten year time series in the Strait of Sicily   
Theme 4: general marine biology

Rita Guillot, Paula Costa, Joana Campos and Audrey Geffen (Norway) - Latitudinal comparison of the growth of the common goby, Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838): does countergradient variation occur?

N.N. Marfenin and F.Bolshakov (Russia) - Fluctuations in settlement and survival of a barnacle Semibalanus balanoides at the White Sea intertidal studding by a method photo-registration

M.V.Mordashova and N.N. Marfenin (Russia) - Sample size for quantitative analysis of highly heterogenous Semibalanus balanoides barnacles population on sandy with gravel intertidal

Husa V, Agnalt A-L, Bysveen I, Holmern T, Heggøy E, Sjøtun K, Svensen R and Rokkan Iversen K. (Norway) - Rapid coastal survey for marine introduced species in Norway

Hornaff, Cindy and Eiane, Ketil (Norway) - Spatial heterogeneity in Atlantic cod larvae off Vesterålen, Northern Norway

Timothy Whitton, Chris Richardson, Jan Hiddink, Stuart Jenkins and Bryan Jones (United Kingdom) - Colonisation patterns of cockle Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus (1758) post-larvae

Elena Gudimova, Hans-Christian Eilertsen, Jeanette Andersen and Espen Hansen (Norway) - Diatoms nutritional quality, toxicity and bioactivity tested by a simple sea urchin assay

Abramova A.A. and Markhaseva E.L. (Norway) - Clarifying the taxonomic status of Pseudocalanus (Crustacea: Copepoda) in the White Sea

Skazina M., Khaitov V. and Sofronova E. (Russia) - To see the offspring and die: the case study of Astarte borealis population dynamics

Robert Kennedy, James Forde, Patrick C. Collins and Adrian Patterson (Ireland) - Do benthic ecological quality ratios reflect the distribution of endocrine disrupting chemicals?

Robert Kennedy and Louise Scally (Ireland) - Ecological assessment of the effects on the seafloor of the proposed Atlantic Marine Energy Test Site (AMETS), Co. Mayo, Ireland

Aimee Walls, Robert Kennedy, Richard Fitzgerald and Maeve Edwards (Ireland) - Effect of longline aquaculture of the kelp, Laminaria digitata, on holdfast macrofaunal diversity

Elena R. Tarakhovskaya, Yuri I. Maslov and Alexander I. Railkin (Russia) - The pattern of vanadium-dependent haloperoxidase activity in the intertidal and subtidal fucoid species

Karl Norling, Hege Gundersen, Trine Bekkby, Eivind Oug, Brage Rygg and Mats Walday (Norway) - How does soft sediment macroinfauna vary with environmental conditions – modelling reference conditions along the Norwegian coast

Andrea Bozman, Ketil Eiane and Truls Moum (Norway) - Population dynamics of Periphylla periphylla in a North Norwegian fjord

B. Alejandra Juárez-de la Rosa, Juan José Alvarado-Gil and Pedro-Luis Ardisson (Mexico) - Biomechanical approach to a structural design of biological beam: The black coral skeleton

Rinelli P., Bottari T., Conti F., Perdichizzi A. and Profeta A. (Italy) - Trends in population dynamics and fishery of the deep-water rose shrimp Parapenaeus longirostris (Lucas, 1846) (Crustacea: Decapoda) in the Southern Tyrrhenian Sea (South-Western Mediterranean)

Busalacchi B., Giordano D., Bottari T., Profeta A. and Rinelli P. (Italy) - Distribution and population structure of Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) in the Southern Tyrrhenian Sea (Central Mediterranean)

Bottari T., Liguori M., Giordano D., Romeo T. and Rinelli P. (Italy) - Prevalence of Ceratothoa parallela (Flabellifera: Cymothoidae ) (Otto 1828) in the bogue (Boops boops) (L. 1758), South Tyrrhenian Sea (Central Mediterranean)

E. M. D. PORPORATO, F. DE DOMENICO, M. C. MANGANO, S. GIACOBBE and N. SPANÒ (Italy) - First observation on Pteroeides spinosum (Anthozoa: Octocorallia) fields in a Sicilian coastal zone (Central Mediterranean Sea)

F. DE DOMENICO, G. SCARFÌ, G. IARIA and N. SPANÒ (Italy) - Distribution of Paramuricea clavata (Anthozoa: Octocorallia) on artificial bottom in the Strait of Messina (Central Mediterranean Sea): preliminary data

Esther Rickert and Florian Weinberger (Germany) - Immunostimulation affects cultivated kelp

Jo Foden, Swier Oosterhuis, Suzanne Painting, Elisa Capuzzo, Richard Gowen and David Mills (UK) - Meso-zooplankton production and biomass variability in the North, Irish and Celtic Seas

Andreev V.M., Mugue N.S., Fokin M.V. and Strelkov P.P. (Russia) - Genetic consequences of landlocking for mussels Mytilus edulis L. and cod Gadus morhua kildinensis Derjugin from marine lake Mogilnoe (Kildin Island, the Barents Sea)

Vadim Khaitov, Marina Katolikova, Maria Skazina, Michail Gantsevitch and Petr Strelkov (Russia) - The simple conchological feature allows discriminating of Mytilus edulis L. and M. trossulus Gould in the White Sea hybrid zone

Coleman R.A. and Williams, E.R.M. (Australia) - No place like home: The consequences of previous occupancy for distribution of limpets on rocky shores

S.Genovese, A. Bonanno, G.Basilone, A. Corriero, G. Buscaino, M. De Florio, I. Fontana, R. Ferreri, M. Bonsignore and S. Mazzola (Italy) - Information on Atlantic bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus L.) from the last “Mattanza” episodes of the Favignana tuna trap (North-west Sicily)

Ermelinda Prato, Isabella Parlapiano, Francesca Biandolino (Italy) - Individual and combined toxic effects of mercury, copper and cadmium on Tigriopus fulvus (Copepoda, Harpacticoida)

Christiaan A. Hummel, Pim H. van Avesaath and Herman Hummel (The Netherlands) - Changes in the fish populations of the Eastern Scheldt due to changes of the tidal regime

Clarissa Fraser, Ross Coleman and Frank Seebacher (Australia) - Limpet orientation in response to changes in barnacle cover
 
A. Legaki, A. Dosi, & A. Nicolaidou (Greece) - Population structure and production of the bivalve Abra tenuis (Montagu, 1803) in Vouliagmeni Lake, Greece

Pim H. van Avesaath and Herman Hummel (The Netherlands): The invasion of an artificial lagoon (Lake Veere, The Netherlands) by Mnemiopsis leidyi: a guest that permanently settles in the deeper parts of the system?

James Forde, Adrian Patterson, Patrick C. Collins and Robert Kennedy (Ireland): Comparison of sediment grain size analysis techniques to explain variation in macrobenthic coastal communities: A short time series example

Lene Christensen, Wenche Eikrem, Anna Vader and Tove M. Gabrielsen (Norway): Seasonal variation in the picoeukaryote Micromonas pusilla in an arctic fjord, Svalbard, as revealed by quantitative PCR

Bannister R.J., Tjensvoll I., Kutti T., Søvik G. and Fosså J.H. (Norway): Physiological responses of deep-water sponges to anthropogenic stress

Martin Gullström, Hans W Linderholm and Mats Björk (Sweden): Capacity of tropical seagrass meadows as blue carbon sinks

Wenche Eikrem, Anette Engesmo, Sergio Seoane, Thomas Rundberget, Vladyslava Hostyeva and Bente Edvardsen (Norway): A new potentially harmful dinoflagellate from Norway

Thursday 6 september, 0900–1240

Theme 4: general marine biology

CHAIR:  ANNE GRO SALVANES (NORWAY)

0900 – 0940  Keynote speaker: Lisa Levin (USA): Deoxygenation and Acidification of Continental Margins: Oxygen Minimum Zones on the move.
0940 – 1000  Bannister R.J., Valdemarsen T.B., Hansen P.K. and Ervik A. (Norway): Impact of deep-water fish farms on the biogeochemistry in underlying sediments
1000 – 1020  Adrian Patterson, O'Reilly, R. and Kennedy, R. (Irland): The quantification and in-situ observations of biogenic structures in intertidal sediments by time-lapse sediment profile imagery(tSPI).
1020 – 1040  Lodewijk van Walraven, Victor T. Langenberg, Henk W. van der Veer (The Netherlands): Changes in benthic-pelagic coupling by changing predation on meroplanktonic larvae in the Wadden Sea

1040 – 1100  Coffee break

CHAIR:  FRITHJOF MOY (NORWAY)

1100 - 1120  Kay Vopel and Aysha Hohaia (New Zealand): Thin terrestrial sediment deposits on intertidal sandflats: effects on bivalve burial behavior and pore water chemistry
1120 – 1140 Morten F. Pedersen; Nejrup, Lars B.; Pedersen, Troels M. and Fredriksen, Stein. (Denmark): Biomass and productivity of epiphytic algae on kelp Laminaria hyperborea
1140 - 1200  Eivind Oug and Sabine K.J. Cochrane (Norway): Changes in benthic fauna after the invasion of the alien red king crab (Paralithodes camtschaticus) in a north Norwegian fjord
1200 - 1220  Timothy Whitton, Chris Richardson, Jan Hiddink, Stuart Jenkins and Bryan Jones (United Kingdom): The effect of prey aggregation on predation rates: Juvenile shore crabs (Carcinus maenas) foraging on post-larval cockles (Cerastoderma edule)
1220 - 1240  Aino Hosia, Tone Falkenhaug, Lars Johan Naustvoll (Norway): Jellyfish trends at Flødevigen Research Station, Norwegian Skagerrak coast, from 1993 to 2011.

1240 – 1400 Lunch

1430 – 1800  Yellow Submarine, bus from Arendal Kulturhus to Hove Campus 12:15

2000   Banquet at Hove Campus

Friday 7 september, 0900–1530

Theme 4: general marine biology

CHAIR:  YNGVAR A. OLSEN (NORWAY)

0900 – 0920  (90) Trine Bekkby, Eli Rinde, Hege Gundersen, Kjell Magnus Norderhaug, Hartvig Christie and Janne K. Gitmark (Norway): The effect of wave and current exposure on kelp (Laminaria hyperborea) structure and associated algae and fauna communities
0920 – 0940  (91) Tiphaine Chouvelon, Alexis Chappuis, Paco Bustamante, Sébastien Lefebvre, Françoise Mornet, Paula Méndez Fernandez, Jérôme Spitz, Florence Caurant, Christine Dupuy (France): Combining biological and environmental variability with carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analysis for the study of marine species' trophic ecology: the case of European sardine Sardina pilchardus and anchovy Engraulis encrasicolus in the Bay of Biscay.
0940 – 1000  (92) Tone Falkenhaug, Padmini Dalpadado, Else Torstensen, Cecilie Kvamme and Jon Albretsen (Norway): Feeding ecology of Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Hardangerfjord, Norway
1000 – 1020  (93) Britta Munkes, Paul Lavery and Mat Vanderklift (Germany): The role of hydrodynamics and herbivory in ameliorating the effects of nutrient enrichment in marine ecosystems.
1020 – 1040  (94) Jennifer Welsh and David Thieltges (The Netherlands): Biodiversity and disease risk: How marine communities reduce parasite infection levels

1040 – 1100 Coffee break

CHAIR:  CHRIS FRID (UK)

1100 - 1120  (95) Sigurd Heiberg Espeland and Jon Albretsen (Norway): Connectivity: Different spawning strategies may shape population structure
1120 – 1140 (96) Tina Kutti and Raymond Bannister (Norway): Deep-water sponge grounds on the northern Norwegian continental shelf: community composition and the functional role of Geodia barretti
1140 - 1200  (97) Monika I. Orchowska, Piotr Kukliński and Katarzyna Grzelak (Poland): The Baltic Sea salinity gradient as a driving factor for diversity of encrusting organisms

1200 – 1330 Lunch

1330 – 1415  (98) Finale lecture by Nils Christian Stenseth (Norway): Challenges for the Marine Environment for the next decade
1415 – 1500  Awards:

  • Best oral presentations – Wiley-Blackwell
  • Best poster presentations - Herman Hummel, MARS-nettwork
  • Best student presentations - Matthew Frost, MBA of the United Kingdom Closing remarks

The 47th European Marine Biology Symposium

Arendal, Norway, 3 – 7 September 2012
Hosted by:
the institute of Marine Research, Norway
Venue: Arendal kulturhus

Book of Abstract